Case Summary: Evanoff, Ryan
[…] ORI found by a preponderance of the evidence that Respondent intentionally and knowingly falsified and/or fabricated the following DNA sequences reported in research records, each of which purports to include data from a different sequencing reaction: pC-293_pcDNAF_ CZ3082_1.seq, pC-293_pcDNAR_CZ3083_2.seq, pQ-293_pQEfPR_CZ3084_3.seq, pQ-293_pQErev_CZ3085_4.seq, pQ-CD81_pQEfPR_CZ3086_1.seq, and pQ-CD81_pQErev_ CZ3087_2.seq.
Based on the information in the administrative record, the HHS SDO proposed debarment under 2 C.F.R. § 180.800(b)(1) – “Violation of the terms of a public agreement or transaction so serious as to affect the integrity of a Federal agency program, such as willful failure to perform in accordance with the terms of one or more public agreements or transactions;” and 2 C.F.R. § 180.800(d) – “Any other cause that is so serious or compelling in nature that it affects your present responsibility” to protect the Federal Government’s interest.