Whistleblowers
[…] - determine what information should be included in the allegation,
- to whom the allegation should be reported,
- what protections are provided for the complainant,
- and what role the complainant will play in the ensuing proceedings.
Research misconduct allegations should be made to the institutional official named to receive such allegations in the institutional policy for responding to research misconduct allegations. Allegations may also be made to ORI.
Because of the likelihood of retaliation against the complainant, the PHS Policies on Research Misconduct (42 C.F.R. 93.300) obligates institutions to "provide confidentiality to the extent required by § 93.108 to all respondents, complainants, and research subjects identifiable from research records or evidence" and "take all reasonable and practical steps to protect the positions and reputations of good faith complainants, witnesses and committee members and protect them from retaliation by respondents and other institutional members." A good faith allegation is made with the honest belief that research misconduct may have occurred. An allegation is not in good faith if it is made with reckless disregard for or willful ignorance of facts that would disprove the allegation.